Girlguiding Essex South East

Girlguiding Essex South East Privacy Policy

Girlguiding Essex South East “Girlguiding ESE” is part of Girlguiding. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Some information about your system configuration is sent to our site automatically by software on your computer, and we retain some of this information for the purposes of generating statistics. This will be collected regardless of whether or not you register with us. However, none of this information is personal to you. This includes the following:

  • Operating System (i.e. Microsoft Windows 10)
  • Browser software (i.e. Firefox 60.0.1)
  • Your IP address (the unique Internet network address of your machine)
  • Your geographic location (or that of your Internet Service Provider)
  • Access times (the time spent on the Girlguiding ESE web site)
  • The website you were browsing prior to your visit to the Girlguiding ESE website

If you register with us, you also provide us with the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Home postcode
  • Email address

The information collected from the registration form is sent via email to a volunteer from Girlguiding ESE.

If you are subsequently given access to the Members Area, this information will be arerecorded against your user account on the Girlguiding ESE website server. You will be issued a username and password to identify you.

Girlguiding ESE collects and holds personal information from other sources. For information regarding this please see the Girlguiding Data Privacy Notice at: https://www.girlguiding.org.uk/privacy-policy/

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Girlguiding ESE with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Complete forms provided by volunteers
  • Register for access to the members’ area of our website

Girlguiding ESE may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Girlguiding when you register interesting in joining either on your own behalf or for your daughter/ward
  • The Scouts when taking part in joint events

How will we use your data?

Girlguiding ESE collects your data so that we can:

  • Communicate with you regarding your or your daughter/ward’s activities within Girlguiding ESE and Girlguiding nationally and globally
  • To keep you safe – e.g. knowledge of disabilities, medical conditions and allergies, next of kin/emergency contact information
  • Provide you with marketing information if you have given consent for us to do so

Girlguiding ESE will share your data with Girlguiding. If you give consent, we will also share with third parties to facilitate activities in which you/your daughter/ward takes part. We will share with medical professionals in the event of a medical emergency whilst you/your daughter/ward is in our care.

How do we store your data?

Collected via our website:

The information about your computer detailed above is written to a text log file held on our web server. These log files are only accessible to the website administrators at Girlguiding ESE and the server administrators at the third party hosting company that manages the server (Azura Group Ltd).

The personal information you provide when you register with us is also stored in a secure database on our own web server at Azura Group Ltd. This information is only accessible to the website administrators at Girlguiding ESE and the server administrators at Azura Group Ltd, except where indicated otherwise above.

The web server is hosted in a secure, monitored hosting environment run by by KeConnect Group Ltd on behalf of Azura Group Ltd. KeConnect Group provides the physical infrastructure to support and protect the server, and does not have direct access to the data held thereon. Azura Group Ltd is responsible for the upkeep of the server software and databases.

Collected outside of our website:

Girlguiding ESE uses Girlguiding’s database, GO, to store all personal information. Volunteers are not permitted to store personal data outside of this except:

  • Your phone number may be stored on volunteers’ devices if you have given permission
  • A list of emergency contacts will be held by appropriate volunteers during meetings and other events
  • Forms you have completed for specific events will be held by appropriate volunteers during these events. Such forms will be securely destroyed immediately after the event unless they need to be retained for safeguarding purposes. Should this be necessary you will be made aware.
  • Bank details are input to Lloyds online bank for us to make payments to you as required. We do not keep other records of your banking information.

All data will be securely held and will only be retained for as long as we have a reason to keep it. All devices are password protected and physical paper is closely guarded. GO allows access only on a need to know basis.

Marketing

Adult members and volunteers may opt whether or not to receive marketing information via Girlguiding’s GO system. We will use this information to determine to whom we send marketing.

What are your data protection rights?

Girlguiding ESE would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Girlguiding ESE for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Girlguiding ESE correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Girlguiding ESE to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Girlguiding ESE erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Girlguiding ESE restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Girlguiding ESE processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Girlguiding ESE transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email eseprteam@gmail.com.

Cookies

When you log in to the Girlguiding ESE website, we store a small text file called a 'cookie' on your computer's hard drive. This process is a very common practice, is completely harmless and cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

This cookie contains only a large, unique number which identifies you for a particular session on the Girlguiding ESE website. This value is discarded whenever your web browser is restarted and a new value will be created next time you visit.

If you log in to the members area of the site, the system will use the unique number stored in the cookie to identify you once you have successfully logged in.

Instructions on how to view the contents of a cookie created by us can be found in your browser's Help pages (usually accessibly by pressing the 'F1' key while you have your browser open).

You can also prevent cookies being stored on your computer by setting your browser's preferences accordingly, and instructions can be found in your browser's Help pages. You will still be able to browse many parts of the Girlguiding ESE website, but you will not be able to log in and access the members area.

Privacy policies of other websites

Girlguiding ESE’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Girlguiding ESE keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Girlguiding ESE’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:  eseprteam@gmail.com

Call us: 07838 325586

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Girlguiding ESE has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s

Girlguiding UK Website Go! Guiding Organiser Girlguiding Anglia Shop Online
Powered by Azura CMS
Design by Azura Design Studio